CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Mr. David Prata
OHL International, Inc.
at CVS Health
Mail Code 1049
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a polyester narrow open-work warp knit fabric from China

Dear Mr. Prata:

In your letter dated May 18, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CVS Health. One sample was provided and will be returned at your request, less those portions retained for file purposes. Item #485681 is a narrow warp knit open-work fabric, covered with glitter. According to your submission, visual examination and subsequent communication, this product is a polyester mesh ribbon which has been cut from a wider piece of fabric, and contains no wire inserts or metallic threads. This fabric will be imported for retail sale on rolls in eight assorted colors, measuring 6 inches in width and 15 feet in length, and will be used for holiday home decoration.

The applicable subheading for Item #485681 will be 6003.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knitted or crocheted fabrics of a width not exceeding 30 cm, other than those of heading 6001 or 6002: of synthetic fibers: open-work fabrics, warp knit. The rate of duty will be 14.1% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski @cbp.dhs.gov.

Sincerely,

Gwenn K. Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division